Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Craig Braddy

Known as
Craig Braddy

Born
12 April 1959 (age 63)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 20y 361d
Last game: 26y 100d

Height and weight
Height: 192 cm
Weight: 91 kg

Senior clubs
Fitzroy; Sydney; Central District

Jumper numbers
Fitzroy: 31
Sydney: 12

Recruited from
Fitzroy (1982); Sydney (1986)

Family links
Shane Braddy (Brother)

Craig Braddy

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
FitzroyV/AFL1980-1981830.3838%5.384.132.380
SydneyV/AFL1982-198556831.4834%7.303.364.040
Central DistrictSANFL1986-198994590.63
V/AFL1980-198564861.3434%7.063.453.830
SANFL1986-198994590.63
Total1980-19891581450.92

AFL: 9,139th player to appear, 3,569th most games played, 1,240th most goals kickedFitzroy: 969th player to appear, 682nd most games played, 577th most goals kickedSydney: 1,104th player to appear, 298th most games played, 86th most goals kicked

Craig Braddy was recruited by Fitzroy from Olympic Youth Club, but in two seasons with the Lions he struggled to make an impression, managing just eight senior appearances and kicking three goals. A move to Sydney in 1982 brought instantaneous and marked improvement and he was acknowledged as one of the VFL's leading centre half forwards. Between 1982 and 1985 he played 56 senior games for the Swans, while his overall tally of 83 goals included 48 in 1983 to top the club's list. The 1986 season saw Braddy lining up with Central District in the SANFL where his good form was maintained. In four seasons with the Bulldogs he played 94 games and kicked 59 goals. He rounded off his career with a season at Dandenong in the VFA where he made nine senior appearances and booted 19 goals.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.