Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Craig McKellar

Known as
Craig McKellar

Born
8 December 1949 (age 72)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 21y 207d
Last game: 28y 149d

Height and weight
Height: 196 cm
Weight: 93 kg

Senior clubs
Woodville; Richmond; Melbourne

Jumper numbers
Richmond: 9
Melbourne: 10

Recruited from
Woodville (1971); Richmond (1976)

Craig McKellar

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
WoodvilleSANFL1967-197074460.62
RichmondV/AFL1971-197596250.2673%6.362.453.1821
MelbourneV/AFL1976-197839190.4933%6.773.903.235
SANFL1967-197074460.62
V/AFL1971-1978135440.3361%6.482.873.1926
Total1967-1978209900.43

AFL: 8,405th player to appear, 1,547th most games played, 2,230th most goals kickedRichmond: 737th player to appear, 159th most games played, 254th most goals kickedMelbourne: 958th player to appear, 403rd most games played, 312th most goals kicked

Craig McKellar was a powerful and intelligent ruckman who enjoyed success in two states. He commenced his league career in 1967 with Woodville where he really came to the fore after the club appointed former North Melbourne ruck star Noel Teasdale as coach in 1968. In four seasons with the 'Peckers, McKellar played 74 senior games besides representing South Australia at the 1969 Adelaide carnival. He crossed to Richmond in 1971 and gave the Tigers good service in 96 VFL games spread over five seasons before adding a final 39 games with Melbourne from 1976 to 1978. He represented the VFL against his home state in 1975.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy's SA Football Companion

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.