Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Darren Kappler

Known as
Darren Kappler

Born
23 January 1965 (age 59)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 22y 64d
Last game: 33y 183d

Height and weight
Height: 183 cm
Weight: 80 kg

Senior clubs
South Adelaide; Fitzroy; Sydney; Hawthorn

Jumper numbers
Fitzroy: 21
Sydney: 11
Hawthorn: 11

Recruited from
South Adelaide (1987); Fitzroy (1992); Sydney (1996)

Family links
David Kappler (Brother)

Darren Kappler

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
South AdelaideSANFL1982-198682640.78
FitzroyV/AFL1987-199187510.5934%14.294.563.0817
SydneyAFL1992-199559741.2525%12.594.542.699
HawthornAFL1996-199841270.6634%10.713.222.800
SANFL1982-198682640.78
V/AFL1987-19981871520.8132%12.974.262.9026
Total1982-19982692160.80

AFL: 9,769th player to appear, 784th most games played, 636th most goals kickedFitzroy: 1,043rd player to appear, 136th most games played, 101st most goals kickedSydney: 1,211th player to appear, 283rd most games played, 95th most goals kickedHawthorn: 762nd player to appear, 306th most games played, 196th most goals kicked

Darren Kappler was a dashing, talented, long kicking wingman who gave fine service to four league clubs during a 17-season, 269 game senior career. Along with older brother David, he joined South Adelaide from Morphett Vale, and made his SANFL debut in 1982. Over the next five seasons he played a total of 82 league games and was a consistently conspicuous performer in a team that almost invariably struggled. 

In 1987 he joined another regular under-achiever in Fitzroy, where he played probably the best football of his career, winning a club best and fairest award in 1988, and managing 87 V/AFL games in five seasons. A four-season stint at Sydney followed, where he continued to produce consistently good football in 59 games before, anxious to return to Melbourne for personal reasons, he secured a transfer to Hawthorn in 1996. Kappler's final three seasons in the AFL produced 41 senior appearances, but were undermined to some extent by the persistent hamstring and calf injuries that eventually forced his retirement. Nevertheless, when fit he was still a damaging and productive player.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy's SA Football Companion

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.