Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Darren Milburn

Known as
Darren Milburn

Nickname
Dasher

Born
15 April 1977 (age 45)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 19y 349d
Last game: 34y 140d

Height and weight
Height: 189 cm
Weight: 92 kg

Senior clubs
Geelong; Australia

Jumper numbers
Geelong: 39

Darren Milburn

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
GeelongAFL1997-2011292940.3262%10.438.485.7826
AustraliaIR2005200.00
Total1997-2011294940.32

AFL: 10,759th player to appear, 109th most games played, 1,137th most goals kickedGeelong: 943rd player to appear, 7th most games played, 87th most goals kicked

Darren Milburn was a wonderful servant of the Geelong Football Club over 15 seasons, with his 292-game career being rewarded with premierships in 2007 and 2009. Milburn was renowned for his competitiveness, decision-making and for both his physical and mental strength. His ability to 'break the lines' running off half-back was a key to Geelong's successful game-plan during the Mark Thompson era.

Despite not being a player who caught the umpires' attention (he never polled more than six Brownlow votes in any single season), Milburn rarely played a bad game. Milburn was selected in the 2007 All-Australian Team, and was part of Geelong's AFL drought-breaking premiership team in the same year, a feat which saw him become the first premiership player to play 250 matches for Geelong. He has also represented the Victorian state team in the AFL Hall of Fame Tribute Match, as well as being selected to represent Australia in International rules football.

Author - Andrew Gigacz

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.