Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Darren Minchington

Known as
Darren Minchington

Nickname
Meatball

Born
9 December 1993 (age 28)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 19y 243d
Last game: 26y 267d

Height and weight
Height: 179 cm
Weight: 80 kg

Senior clubs
St. Kilda; Sandringham; Box Hill; Hawthorn

Jumper numbers
St. Kilda: 41
Hawthorn: 38

Recruited from
Dandenong Stingrays (2013)

Darren Minchington

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
SandringhamVFL2012-201860641.07
St. KildaAFL2013-201728220.7939%5.215.752.290
Box HillVFL2019840.50
HawthornAFL2020420.500%6.003.751.500
VFL2012-201968681.00
AFL2013-2017, 202032240.7534%5.315.502.190
Total2012-2020100920.92

AFL: 12,226th player to appear, 5,338th most games played, 3,338th most goals kickedSt. Kilda: 1,564th player to appear, 490th most games played, 280th most goals kickedHawthorn: 934th player to appear, 767th most games played, 601st most goals kicked

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.