Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
David Bertram Miller Smith

Known as
Dave Smith

Nickname
Soaker

Born
14 September 1884

Place of birth
Richmond, VIC (3121)

Died
29 July 1963 (aged 78)

Place of death
Hawthorn, VIC (3122)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 230d
Last game: 29y 267d

Height and weight
Height: 183 cm
Weight: 82 kg

Senior clubs
Essendon; Richmond

Jumper numbers
Essendon: 13, 26

Recruited from
Essendon (1914)

State of origin
VIC

Family links
George Smith (Father)

Dave Smith

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
EssendonV/AFL1903-1911, 19131421140.8061%0
RichmondV/AFL1914133.00100%0
V/AFL1903-1911, 1913-19141431170.8262%0
Total1903-1911, 1913-19141431170.8262%0

AFL: 837th player to appear, 1,391st most games played, 891st most goals kickedEssendon: 89th player to appear, 83rd most games played, 63rd most goals kickedRichmond: 132nd player to appear, 1,106th most games played, 598th most goals kicked

Dave Smith was a brilliant all-rounder who played in virtually every position on the field for Essendon, and who captained the club's 1911 flag-winning side. Earlier, prior to the arrival of Jack Worrall, he had occupied a role at the club which might reasonably be described as bearing virtually all the hallmarks of a coach, although the actual term was not then in vogue. 

A powerful and clever player, he was strong in the air, fleet of foot, and was particularly noted for his superb kicking. Nicknamed 'Soaker', Dave Smith was a member of the VFL's 1911 carnival team, and played a total of 142 games for the Dons between 1903 and 1911, and in 1913. He later played one game for Richmond before retiring.

He was also an excellent cricketer, and his selection in Australia's Test team to tour England in 1912 robbed him of the chance of playing in back to back premierships.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.