Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
David McKay

Known as
David McKay

Nickname
Swan

Born
5 November 1949 (age 72)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 19y 165d
Last game: 31y 325d

Height and weight
Height: 191 cm
Weight: 91 kg

Senior clubs
Carlton

Jumper numbers
Carlton: 43

David McKay

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
CarltonV/AFL1969-19812632771.0568%10.842.556.1759
Total1969-19812632771.0568%10.842.556.1759

AFL: 8,130th player to appear, 200th most games played, 226th most goals kickedCarlton: 809th player to appear, 10th most games played, 17th most goals kicked

A versatile high flier who could fill an on-ball role or occupy any key position to telling effect, David 'Swan' McKay was a key player for Carlton for well over a decade. Recruited from Newlyn, he made his VFL debut in 1969, and the following year was at centre half back, and one of the best players afield, as the Blues came from 44 points down at half time to defeat Collingwood in the Grand Final.

Two years later he was a ruck-rover changing in a back pocket on Grand Final day as Carlton overcame Richmond. One of the best and most spectacular marks of his day, McKay played in two further premiership sides for the Blues, in 1979 and 1981, before retiring after the 1981 Grand Final with 263 VFL games and 277 goals to his credit. He continued to perform well until the end, displaying considerable courage by playing on through the pain barrier afforded by a persistent, niggling ankle injury.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.