Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Edward Richards

Known as
Ed Richards

Nickname
Richo

Born
3 July 1999 (age 23)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 272d
Last game: 23y 62d

Height and weight
Height: 188 cm
Weight: 86 kg

Senior clubs
Western Bulldogs; Footscray

Jumper numbers
Western Bulldogs: 20

Recruited from
Oakleigh Chargers (2018)

Family links
Ron Richards (Grandfather)Charlie Pannam (Great great grandfather)Lou Richards (Great uncle)

Ed Richards

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
Western BulldogsAFL2018-202285240.2852%8.355.473.320
FootscrayVFL2019, 2021310.33
Total2018-202288250.28

AFL: 12,613th player to appear, 2,820th most games played, 3,340th most goals kickedWestern Bulldogs: 1,005th player to appear, 152nd most games played, 230th most goals kicked

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.