Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Elton Plummer

Known as
Elton Plummer

Nickname
Duffy

Born
31 July 1914

Died
30 May 1988 (aged 73)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 20y 18d
Last game: 30y 54d

Height and weight
Height: 175 cm
Weight: 72 kg

Senior clubs
Essendon

Jumper numbers
Essendon: 8, 27

Family links
Harry Plummer (Brother)

Elton Plummer

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
EssendonV/AFL1934, 1936-194414110.0160%18.004.005
Total1934, 1936-194414110.0160%18.004.005

Pre 1965 stats are for selected matches only

AFL: 4,209th player to appear, 1,426th most games played, 8,837th most goals kickedEssendon: 481st player to appear, 89th most games played, 786th most goals kicked

Highly courageous and relentlessly hard at the ball, despite his small (175cm, 72kg) stature, Elton Plummer gave Essendon consistently reliable service in 141 VFL games in 1934 and between 1936 and 1944. He played for most of his career as a back pocket, and the fact that he was a ‘stay at home’ type is clearly evidenced by the his career goal tally of one. In his very first game he played on the wing and failed to touch the ball all match. Ultimately, however, he epitomised dependability and assurance.

The undoubted highlight of Plummer’s career was helping the Bombers down Richmond in the 1942 grand final. He also took part in the losing grand finals of 1941 and 1943.

Prior to commencing with Essendon Plummer had played in the VFA with Preston and he resumed his VFA involvement after leaving the Dons by captain-coaching first Brunswick and then Coburg.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Encyclopedia of AFL Footballers by Russell Holmesby & Jim Main; Those Magnificent Men 1897-1987 by Michael Maplestone

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.