Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Francis Albert Caine

Known as
Frank Caine

Nickname
Silver

Born
28 July 1881

Place of birth
Murtoa, VIC (3390)

Died
19 January 1930 (aged 48)

Place of death
South Melbourne, VIC (3205)

Occupation
Hotel keeper (Town Hall Hotel, Bank Street, South Melbourne)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 23y 324d
Last game: 32y 315d

Height and weight
Height: 184 cm
Weight: 86 kg

Senior clubs
Carlton; North Melbourne; Essendon

Jumper numbers
Essendon: 27, 29

Recruited from
Carlton (1910); North Melbourne (1912)

State of origin
VIC

Frank Caine

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
CarltonV/AFL1905-1909801471.8478%0
North MelbourneVFA1910-1911
EssendonV/AFL1912-191422331.5050%0
V/AFL1905-1909, 1912-19141021801.7672%0
VFA1910-1911
Total1905-19141021801.76

AFL: 1,065th player to appear, 2,362nd most games played, 482nd most goals kickedCarlton: 188th player to appear, 224th most games played, 50th most goals kickedEssendon: 224th player to appear, 531st most games played, 240th most goals kicked

A dynamic, long kicking, high-flying forward, Frank Caine joined Carlton from the Rose of Northcote Football Club and gave the club excellent service in 80 VFL games between 1905 and 1909, during which he booted 147 goals. He was the club's leading goal kicker with 25 goals in his debut season and 32 a couple of seasons later. Caine played on a half forward flank for the Blues in the winning Grand Finals of 1906 against Fitzroy and 1907 against South Melbourne, as well as in the losing Challenge Final of 1909, also against South (match reviewed here). An injury sustained late in the 1908 season prevented him from fronting up in that year's finals series, and probably robbed him of the chance to play in a third successive flag-winning team.

At the end of the 1909 season, he was one of several Carlton players to quit the club in disgust over the treatment of Jack Worrall, the Blues' highly successful but controversially authoritarian coach. The 1910 season found Caine at North Melbourne where he was a stunning success, kicking 75 goals for the year to top the Association list, and starring across half forward in a 9.14 (68) to 5.9 (39) grand final defeat of Brunswick. 

Known by this time as 'Silver', because of his prematurely greying hair, Frank Caine spent two seasons with North before returning to the VFL in 1912, and linking up once more with former mentor Worrall, at Essendon. It was an auspicious return, as the Same Old went top, with Caine playing a key role at centre half forward in the Grand Final victory over South Melbourne. He spent another couple of seasons at Essendon and when he eventually retired had added 22 more VFL games and 33 goals to his respective tallies.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.