Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Fraser Gehrig

Known as
Fraser Gehrig

Nickname
G-Train

Born
3 March 1976 (age 46)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 19y 30d
Last game: 32y 74d

Height and weight
Height: 195 cm
Weight: 109 kg

Senior clubs
Perth; West Coast; St. Kilda

Jumper numbers
West Coast: 25, 7
St. Kilda: 9

Recruited from
Murray Bushrangers (1994); West Coast (2001)

Family links
Ross Thornton (Uncle)

Fraser Gehrig

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
PerthWR1994-1995, 199931120.39
West CoastAFL1995-20001151591.3855%8.474.035.2222
St. KildaAFL2001-20081453902.6950%8.112.655.3944
WR1994-1995, 199931120.39
AFL1995-20082605492.1152%8.273.265.3166
Total1994-20082915611.93

AFL: 10,575th player to appear, 210th most games played, 49th most goals kickedWest Coast: 90th player to appear, 61st most games played, 14th most goals kickedSt. Kilda: 1,478th player to appear, 65th most games played, 6th most goals kicked


Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.