Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Frederick Elliott

Known as
Fred Elliott

Nickname
Pompey

Born
7 April 1879

Died
3 August 1960 (aged 81)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 20y 36d
Last game: 32y 162d

Height and weight
Height: 177 cm
Weight: 82 kg

Senior clubs
Melbourne; Carlton

Jumper numbers
Carlton: 1

Recruited from
Melbourne (1900)

Fred Elliott

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
MelbourneV/AFL18991240.3367%0
CarltonV/AFL1900-1901, 1903-1911197860.4463%0
V/AFL1899-1901, 1903-1911209900.4364%0
Total1899-1901, 1903-1911209900.4364%0

AFL: 430th player to appear, 531st most games played, 1,176th most goals kickedMelbourne: 61st player to appear, 724th most games played, 593rd most goals kickedCarlton: 84th player to appear, 39th most games played, 109th most goals kicked

After starting his league career with an unconvincing 12-game stint at Melbourne in 1899, Fred Elliott moved to Carlton where he underwent a rapid and dramatic metamorphosis into one of the leading ruckmen of his day. Spirited, aggressive and hard-working, he was a pivotal player for Carlton throughout the Jack Worrall era, captaining the club to the third of its three premierships in a row in 1908, having missed the previous season's finals series through suspension. When Worrall left in 1909, 'Pompey' Elliott assumed the mantle of captain-coach, which he retained until he retired as a player, with a total of 209 VFL games under his belt, at the end of the 1911 season.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.