Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Gary Cowton

Known as
Gary Cowton

Nickname
Crazy Horse

Born
30 December 1952 (age 69)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 122d
Last game: 31y 92d

Height and weight
Height: 188 cm
Weight: 92 kg

Senior clubs
North Melbourne; Footscray; South Melbourne

Jumper numbers
North Melbourne: 46, 13, 1
Footscray: 6
South Melbourne: 5

Recruited from
Benalla (1971); North Melbourne (1979); Footscray (1981); Sydney (1983)

Gary Cowton

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
North MelbourneV/AFL1971-1978, 1983-1984151350.2356%8.014.622.635
FootscrayV/AFL1979-19804040.1028%9.456.902.433
South MelbourneV/AFL1981800.0038%7.884.252.880
V/AFL1971-1981, 1983-1984199390.2049%8.305.072.608
Total1971-1981, 1983-1984199390.2049%8.305.072.608

AFL: 8,364th player to appear, 646th most games played, 2,437th most goals kickedNorth Melbourne: 636th player to appear, 61st most games played, 173rd most goals kickedFootscray: 677th player to appear, 303rd most games played, 549th most goals kickedSouth Melbourne: 1,093rd player to appear, 885th most games played, 1,388th most goals kicked

Hard working, versatile and extremely tenacious, utility Gary Cowton began and ended his career with North Melbourne, for whom he played in six Grand Finals. He arrived at North from Benalla, and made his VFL debut in 1971. He was a reserve when the Kangas lost to Richmond in the 1974 premiership decider, as well as when they won their first league premiership by defeating Hawthorn the following year. He was at centre half back in the losing Grand Final of 1976, also against Hawthorn, on a half back flank against Collingwood for both the drawn Grand Final of 1977, and the winning replay, and in the back pocket in the loss against Hawthorn in 1978. He could also do a serviceable job on the ball if required.

In 1979 Cowton crossed to Footscray and played 40 senior games for the club in two seasons. An eight-game stint with South Melbourne in 1981 followed, before he returned 'home' to North Melbourne in 1983 to round off his league career. When he retired the following year he had played a total of 151 VFL games for the Kangaroos.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.