Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Geoffrey Cunningham

Known as
Geoff Cunningham

Nickname
Joffa

Born
7 January 1959 (age 63)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 94d
Last game: 30y 161d

Height and weight
Height: 183 cm
Weight: 83 kg

Senior clubs
St. Kilda

Jumper numbers
St. Kilda: 15, 25, 5

Family links
Daryl Cunningham (Brother)

Geoff Cunningham

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
St. KildaV/AFL1977-1989224580.2623%8.258.843.7250
Total1977-1989224580.2623%8.258.843.7250

AFL: 8,879th player to appear, 432nd most games played, 1,809th most goals kickedSt. Kilda: 1,198th player to appear, 21st most games played, 112th most goals kicked

Originally from Golden Point, where he had only played junior football, Geoff Cunningham gave St Kilda loyal and highly effective service in 224 VFL games between 1977 and 1989. The fact that he was one of the Saints’ few stars during a difficult time for the club was emphasised by his regular selection to represent Victoria in state of origin matches. A tough, tenacious wingman who had little trouble finding the ball even if his distribution sometimes let him down, his electrifying runs into the forward lines frequently had St Kilda fans in raptures. 

After retiring as a player Geoff Cunningham coached Traralgon for a time, steering the club to a couple of winning grand finals. 

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.