Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Geoffrey John Moriarty

Known as
Geoff Moriarty

Nickname
Toff

Born
28 October 1871

Place of birth
Alexandra, VIC (3714)

Died
29 October 1948 (aged 77)

Place of death
Fitzroy, VIC (3065)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 25y 192d
Last game: 35y 258d

Senior clubs
Carlton; Fitzroy

Jumper numbers
Fitzroy: 12

Recruited from
Carlton (1892)

State of origin
VIC

Family links
Dan Moriarty (Brother)Jack Moriarty (Son)Tom Banks (Brother-in-law)

Geoff Moriarty

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
CarltonVFA18911410.07
FitzroyVFA1892-189681120.15
FitzroyV/AFL1897, 1899-190710600.0062%0
VFA1891-189695130.14
V/AFL1897, 1899-190710600.0062%0
Total1891-1897, 1899-1907201130.06

AFL: 101st player to appear, 2,247th most games played, 9,726th most goals kickedFitzroy: 16th player to appear, 97th most games played, 811th most goals kicked


Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.