Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Geoffrey Raines

Known as
Geoff Raines

Born
10 August 1956 (age 66)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 19y 258d
Last game: 33y 24d

Height and weight
Height: 180 cm
Weight: 78 kg

Senior clubs
Richmond; Collingwood; Essendon; Brisbane

Jumper numbers
Richmond: 40, 4
Collingwood: 40, 4, 6
Essendon: 6
Brisbane: 4

Recruited from
Richmond (1983); Collingwood (1986); Essendon (1987)

Family links
Andrew Raines (Son)

Geoff Raines

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
RichmondV/AFL1976-1982134550.4157%16.257.183.4638
CollingwoodV/AFL1983-198647240.5157%16.027.304.4016
EssendonV/AFL19861420.1443%10.577.143.860
BrisbaneV/AFL1987-198959200.3431%14.517.144.0823
V/AFL1976-19892541010.4050%15.497.193.8077
Total1976-19892541010.4050%15.497.193.8077

AFL: 8,821st player to appear, 246th most games played, 1,043rd most goals kickedRichmond: 777th player to appear, 86th most games played, 136th most goals kickedCollingwood: 842nd player to appear, 364th most games played, 279th most goals kickedEssendon: 917th player to appear, 627th most games played, 714th most goals kickedBrisbane: 14th player to appear, 98th most games played, 113th most goals kicked

Audaciously talented and tremendously damaging, centreman Geoff Raines hailed from Swan Hill and, after joining Richmond in 1976, rapidly developed into one of the most outstanding footballers of his era. A triple best and fairest winner with the Tigers, Raines was a key player, and some people's choice as best afield, as they annihilated Collingwood in the 1980 VFL Grand Final. A regular 'Big V' representative, he was selected in the 1980 All Australian team.

At the close of the 1982 season, after 134 games and 55 goals for Richmond, Raines was traded to Collingwood, where he added 47 games and 24 goals over the next three and a half seasons, without ever consistently recapturing the form he had shown with the Tigers (he did, however, achieve selection in the 1985 All Australian team). It was a similar story with Essendon, for whom Raines played 14 games and kicked two goals in 1986, but with his last league club, Brisbane, where he played 59 games and booted 20 goals from 1987 to 1989, he again established himself as one of the most effective and eye-catching centremen in the game. When fit, and playing at peak form, there have been few better all round footballers in recent times than Geoff Raines, who was a worthy inclusion in Richmond's official 'Team of the Twentieth Century'.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.