Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Geoffrey Rosenow

Known as
Geoff Rosenow

Nickname
Tex

Born
1 February 1942

Died
25 March 1999 (aged 57)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 20y 114d
Last game: 28y 209d

Height and weight
Height: 188 cm
Weight: 87 kg

Senior clubs
Geelong; Mordialloc

Jumper numbers
Geelong: 27

Geoff Rosenow

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
GeelongV/AFL1962-197014770.0568%14.672.064.8518
WangarattaOMFL1971-1974
MordiallocVFA1975-1978
RochesterGVFL1979-1982
Total1962-198214770.05

Pre 1965 stats are for selected matches only

AFL: 7,384th player to appear, 1,368th most games played, 5,669th most goals kickedGeelong: 664th player to appear, 87th most games played, 471st most goals kicked

Originally from Echuca, Geoff Rosenow played 147 VFL games for Geelong between 1962 and 1970, kicking seven goals. A strong, one grab mark, and quite pacy for a big (188 cm, 87 kg) man, he played the game hard but fair, and gave excellent value as both a ruckman and a defender. If he had a weakness, it was that his kicking was erratic - something that became much more of a drawback with the introduction of the kicking out of bounds on the full rule in 1969.

Once his VFL career was over, Rosenow coached Wangaratta for four seasons, winning the club's best and fairest award in 1973, before being appointed captain coach of second division VFA side Mordialloc in 1975. Under Rosenow, the Bloods enjoyed the most auspicious era in their history, reaching consecutive Grand Finals in 1976 (lost to Williamstown) and 1977 (defeated Yarraville). Rosenow stayed on to oversee the side's debut in division one, but when they were relegated he resigned.

Appointed playing coach of Rochester in the Goulburn Valley Football League in 1979, Rosenow took the Tigers to finals in 1980¹, but his team was eliminated in 'straight sets'. Rosenow coached Rochester until 1982.

The 1983 season saw Rosenow back as coach of the Bloods, and he managed to get the side as far as the second division Preliminary Final. In 1984, however, the club's dire financial plight began to take its toll. Only five wins from 17 matches were recorded that year, and at season's end Rosenow departed, this time for good.

Author - John Devaney, with an update by Andrew Gigacz

Footnotes

1. History of the RFNC, by Jason McCurry. Link: https://rochesterfnc.teamapp.com/articles/15337-history-of-the-rfnc

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications, Rochester Football Netball Club

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.