Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
George Clayden

Known as
George Clayden

Nickname
Kitty

Born
14 August 1903

Died
25 March 1990 (aged 86)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 20y 270d
Last game: 30y 19d

Height and weight
Height: 187 cm
Weight: 87 kg

Senior clubs
Collingwood

Jumper numbers
Collingwood: 11, 10, 6, 8, 4

George Clayden

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
CollingwoodV/AFL1924-1933134790.5975%15.475.009
Total1924-1933134790.5975%15.475.009

Pre 1965 stats are for selected matches only

AFL: 2,879th player to appear, 1,596th most games played, 1,371st most goals kickedCollingwood: 282nd player to appear, 125th most games played, 110th most goals kicked

For ten seasons from 1924 George 'Kitty' Clayden was Collingwood's much feared enforcer. One of the toughest players in the VFL during one of the that competition's toughest eras, he was a member of all four of the Magpies' record-breaking consecutive Grand Final winning teams between 1927 and 1930. He also represented the VFL in interstate matches. In addition to his renowned toughness, he was an accomplished high mark and a superb kick. He was equally effective at centre half back or in the ruck, but was forced to retire while still at his peak after sustaining a serious knee injury in 1933. He played a total of 134 VFL games, and kicked 79 goals.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.