Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
George Shaw

Known as
George Shaw

Nickname
Yorkie

Born
1 April 1886

Place of birth
Sydney, NSW (2000)

Died
30 April 1971 (aged 85)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 25y 35d
Last game: 34y 149d

Height and weight
Height: 164 cm
Weight: 65 kg

Senior clubs
Fitzroy

Jumper numbers
Fitzroy: 23, 17, 19

State of origin
NSW

George Shaw

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
FitzroyV/AFL1911-1916, 1919-1920117480.4161%0
Total1911-1916, 1919-1920117480.4161%0

AFL: 1,754th player to appear, 1,923rd most games played, 2,065th most goals kickedFitzroy: 176th player to appear, 84th most games played, 107th most goals kicked


Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.