Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
George Todd

Known as
George Todd

Nickname
Jocka

Born
10 January 1903

Died
13 August 1986 (aged 83)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 19y 158d
Last game: 31y 269d

Height and weight
Height: 185 cm
Weight: 79 kg

Senior clubs
Geelong

Jumper numbers
Geelong: 19

George Todd

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
GeelongV/AFL1922-1934232540.2363%13.762.7113
Total1922-1934232540.2363%13.762.7113

Pre 1965 stats are for selected matches only

AFL: 2,744th player to appear, 369th most games played, 1,909th most goals kickedGeelong: 294th player to appear, 27th most games played, 150th most goals kicked

After beginning his league career with Geelong as a centre half forward, where he was by no means ineffectual, 'Jocka' Todd developed into one of the finest full backs the club, and the game, has ever seen. He was at centre half forward in the Cats' 1925 premiership-winning team, and at full back six years later when they again triumphed. Three times voted his club's best and fairest player, he represented the VFL a dozen times.

An accomplished spoiler, Todd was said to be able to punch the ball almost as far as some players could kick. Todd himself was a masterful exponent of the drop kick, often clearing the ball well over the centre line. From 1922 until 1934 he played a total of 232 VFL games, and kicked 54 goals. Champion Collingwood full forward Gordon Coventry regarded Todd as one of his toughest opponents.

In 2001, George Todd was selected as full back in Geelong's official 'Team of the Twentieth Century'.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.