Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Gordon Thomas James Casey

Known as
Gordon Casey

Born
25 March 1950 (age 72)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 152d
Last game: 25y 116d

Height and weight
Height: 180 cm
Weight: 85 kg

Senior clubs
Carlton; Footscray; Swan Districts

Jumper numbers
Carlton: 15
Footscray: 34, 10

Recruited from
Carlton (1969); Footscray (1976)

Gordon Casey

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
CarltonV/AFL1968111.00100%3.001.000.000
FootscrayV/AFL1969-197512550.0449%13.482.113.6421
Swan DistrictsWAFL1976-198091230.25
V/AFL1968-197512660.0549%13.392.103.6121
WAFL1976-198091230.25
Total1968-1980217290.13

AFL: 8,090th player to appear, 1,732nd most games played, 5,941st most goals kickedCarlton: 807th player to appear, 1,210th most games played, 848th most goals kickedFootscray: 573rd player to appear, 92nd most games played, 491st most goals kicked

After failing as a forward at Carlton, where he managed just one game and one goal in 1968, Gordon Casey reinvented himself as an extremely reliable and consistent back pocket player with Footscray, for whom he played 125 VFL games and kicked five goals from 1969 to 1975. His disposal skills were first rate, and he anticipated well. A Victorian interstate representative in 1973 against Tasmania, Casey crossed to Swan Districts in 1976 where the last of his 91 WANFL games was the 1980 grand final in which Swans lowered their colours to South Fremantle.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Encyclopedia of AFL Footballers by Russell Holmesby & Jim Main; Wikipedia article

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.