Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Gordon Strang

Known as
Gordon Strang

Nickname
Cocker

Born
10 February 1908

Died
8 October 1951 (aged 43)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 23y 81d
Last game: 30y 198d

Height and weight
Height: 185 cm
Weight: 83 kg

Senior clubs
Richmond; North Launceston

Jumper numbers
Richmond: 23

Recruited from
Richmond (1937); North Launceston (1938); Richmond (1939)

Family links
Bill Strang (Father)Doug Strang (Brother)Colin Strang (Brother)Allan Strang (Brother)John Perry (Nephew)Geoff Strang (Nephew)

Gordon Strang

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
RichmondV/AFL1931-1936, 19381161080.9374%16.909.7449
North LauncestonNTFA1937
WodongaOMFL1939-1940
Total1931-19401161080.93

Pre 1965 stats are for selected matches only

AFL: 3,784th player to appear, 1,943rd most games played, 978th most goals kickedRichmond: 325th player to appear, 115th most games played, 66th most goals kicked

One of the classiest players of his era Strang arrived at Punt Road from Albury in 1931 and put in an outstanding debut season culminating in a fine game at centre half forward in Richmond's losing Grand Final team of that year. 12 months later he did even better with four goals and a best on ground performance - once again at centre half forward - in the Tigers' nine-point Grand Final defeat of arch-rivals Carlton. 

A strong, safe mark and an excellent kick Strang was frequently seen to best effect in big games. He was also highly versatile: two years on from the 1932 flag triumph he gave an equally adept display at centre half back as Richmond overcame its 1933 nemesis South Melbourne in a one-sided Grand Final. Nine appearances in a Big V jumper afford further evidence of his talent and 'big game' temperament. When his VFL career ended in 1938 (having spent the 1937 season captain-coaching North Launceston) after just 116 games Tigers fans would have been unanimous in feeling short-changed.

Strang took on the role of captain-coach of Wodonga in 1939 and led his charges to a premiership in that season with a Grand Final victory over Albury, which just happened to be coach by his brother Doug. Strang also won his club's best-and-fairest award in that season and in 1940. Stan collapsed and died in 1951, aged just 43. His brother Doug died three years later in a car accident, at a similarly tragic age of 41.

Author - John Devaney, with updates by Andrew Gigacz

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.