Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Graeme Allan

Known as
Graeme Allan

Nickname
Gubby

Born
23 July 1954 (age 68)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 20y 291d
Last game: 31y 263d

Height and weight
Height: 183 cm
Weight: 83 kg

Senior clubs
Fitzroy; Collingwood

Jumper numbers
Fitzroy: 27
Collingwood: 33, 27

Recruited from
Sunshine YCW (1975); Fitzroy (1981)

Family links
Marcus Allan (Son)

Graeme Allan

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
FitzroyV/AFL1975-198087971.1140%15.176.472.8133
CollingwoodV/AFL1981-1984, 198654290.5450%12.245.192.022
V/AFL1975-1984, 19861411260.8944%14.045.972.5135
Total1975-1984, 19861411260.8944%14.045.972.5135

AFL: 8,743rd player to appear, 1,431st most games played, 821st most goals kickedFitzroy: 921st player to appear, 133rd most games played, 45th most goals kickedCollingwood: 812th player to appear, 330th most games played, 247th most goals kicked

Fitzroy rover Graeme Allan has taken his fight for a clearance to Richmond to the Supreme Court. He is suing Fitzroy club and the Victorian Football League. Allan, 23, physical education instructor, wants the court to invalidate Fitzroy’s agreement with Carlton not to clear him to any club but Carlton. This agreement was made in return for the clearance of a former Carlton captain, Robert Walls, to Fitzroy.¹

Popularly known as 'Gubby', Graeme Allan commenced his senior career with Sunshine in the VFA before moving to Fitzroy in 1975. Clever, highly skilled and adaptable, he was a prominent player for the Roys in 87 VFL games over half a dozen seasons, during which he booted 97 goals. Crossing to Collingwood in 1981 he continued to perform at a high standard over another 54 games, which included the losing grand final at the end of his first season against Carlton. He booted 29 goals for the Magpies in a career that ended in 1986. Allan also represented the Big V. After his playing career was over he became a prominent football administrator, initially with Collingwood, and later at Brisbane.

Author - John Devaney

Footnotes

1. “The Canberra Times”, 24/6/78, page 36. Allan remained at Fitzroy until 1981, when he crossed to Collingwood.

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications, Crème de la Crème

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.