Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Graeme Lindsay Whitnall

Known as
Graeme Whitnall

Nickname
Poppy

Born
25 April 1952

Died
5 August 2021 (aged 69)

Place of death
Darwin, NT (0800)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 21y 346d
Last game: 29y 119d

Height and weight
Height: 178 cm
Weight: 76 kg

Senior clubs
Carlton

Jumper numbers
Carlton: 7, 30

Family links
Lance Whitnall (Son)

Graeme Whitnall

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
CarltonV/AFL1974-1978, 1980-198166200.3062%9.983.062.735
Total1974-1978, 1980-198166200.3062%9.983.062.735

AFL: 8,633rd player to appear, 3,537th most games played, 3,701st most goals kickedCarlton: 842nd player to appear, 267th most games played, 316th most goals kicked

Graeme Whitnall was a genuine utility who could play virtually anywhere, although he tended perhaps to produce his best football as an on-baller. He played 66 VFL games and booted 20 goals for Carlton from 1974 to 1978 and in 1980-1. He missed the whole of the 1979 season, a premiership year for the Blues, after falling out with the club’s coach, Alex Jesaulenko. Graeme Whitnall’s son Lance later played with enormous distinction (216 games and 348 goals between 1997 and 2007) for Carlton.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.