Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Grantley Craig Fielke

Known as
Grant Fielke

Nickname
Fielks

Born
18 March 1962 (age 61)

Place of birth
Loxton, SA (5333)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 25y 10d
Last game: 30y 45d

Height and weight
Height: 178 cm
Weight: 78 kg

Senior clubs
West Adelaide; Collingwood; Adelaide

Jumper numbers
Collingwood: 6
Adelaide: 30

Recruited from
Collingwood (1991)

State of origin
SA

Hall of fame
South Australian Football Hall Of Fame (2002)

Grant Fielke

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
West AdelaideSANFL1979-1986, 1988-1990, 1992-19973642550.70
CollingwoodV/AFL198716150.9425%12.315.314.190
AdelaideAFL1991-19922460.2546%15.006.793.082
SANFL1979-1986, 1988-1990, 1992-19973642550.70
V/AFL1987, 1991-199240210.5338%13.936.203.532
Total1979-19974042760.68

AFL: 9,766th player to appear, 4,838th most games played, 3,621st most goals kickedCollingwood: 889th player to appear, 626th most games played, 371st most goals kickedAdelaide: 1st player to appear, 154th most games played, 160th most goals kicked

With 364 SANFL games to his credit from 1979 to 1986 and between 1988 and 1997 Grant Fielke is West Adelaide's games played record holder. The highlight of his career with Westies came in 1985, when he won the Magarey Medal. Two years earlier, he had been a member of the club's victorious Grand Final team against Sturt.  

Never the most naturally gifted of footballers, Fielke worked hard on his game and it paid off. In his Magarey Medal year he led the league in disposals, and throughout his career his ability to find and use the ball effectively irrespective of the intensity of the opposition was highly noteworthy. He spent the 1987 season with Collingwood in the VFL, playing 16 games, mainly on a wing, and impressing everyone with his energy and determination. A country boy at heart, however, he returned to West in 1988 and, but for a fleeting, 24-game interlude with Adelaide in 1991-2, that was where he remained.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy's SA Football Companion

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.