Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Gregory Smith

Known as
Greg Smith

Born
25 March 1957 (age 65)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 23y 32d
Last game: 29y 158d

Height and weight
Height: 180 cm
Weight: 73 kg

Senior clubs
Sydney; Collingwood; Central District

Jumper numbers
Sydney: 46, 8
Collingwood: 28

Recruited from
Sydney (1985); Collingwood (1987)

Greg Smith

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
SydneyV/AFL1980-198496640.6746%15.205.113.6321
CollingwoodV/AFL1985-19863170.2345%11.683.742.390
Central DistrictSANFL1987-1992100900.90
V/AFL1980-1986127710.5646%14.344.783.3221
SANFL1987-1992100900.90
Total1980-19922271610.71

AFL: 9,158th player to appear, 1,704th most games played, 1,498th most goals kickedSydney: 1,084th player to appear, 152nd most games played, 110th most goals kickedCollingwood: 864th player to appear, 449th most games played, 507th most goals kicked

Known as 'The Bionic Man' because of his apparent imperviousness to injuries, Greg Smith was recruited by South Melbourne from East Wagga and made his VFL debut in 1980. Tough, courageous, and hyper resilient, he went on to play 96 games and kick 64 goals for the Swans before crossing to Collingwood in 1985. While with the Magpies he added 31 games and seven goals in two seasons. His next port of call was Central District where he played exactly 100 SANFL games and booted 90 goals from 1987 to 1992. A firm favourite at Elizabeth, he won the Bulldogs' best and fairest award in 1988, and captained the club in his last two seasons.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy's SA Football Companion

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.