Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Harold Marsham

Known as
Harry Marsham

Nickname
Nipper

Born
19 July 1890

Died
31 December 1932 (aged 42)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 323d
Last game: 29y 49d

Height and weight
Height: 185 cm
Weight: 90 kg

Senior clubs
Geelong; Richmond

Jumper numbers
Geelong: 27, 14, 3, 10
Richmond: 27

Recruited from
Geelong (1916); Richmond (1917)

Family links
Alan Marsham (Son)

Harry Marsham

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
GeelongV/AFL1909-1915, 1917-1919128630.4943%0
RichmondV/AFL1916740.5757%0
V/AFL1909-1919135670.5044%0
Total1909-1919135670.5044%0

AFL: 1,532nd player to appear, 1,535th most games played, 1,587th most goals kickedGeelong: 192nd player to appear, 111th most games played, 131st most goals kickedRichmond: 160th player to appear, 755th most games played, 554th most goals kicked

Strongly built and tireless, Geelong's Harry 'Nipper' Marsham was a key figure at the club for the better part of a decade. Recruited from Chilwell, he made the first of his 135 VFL appearances in 1909. Most of his football was played as a ruckman, but he was also a useful marking option up forward, as his career tally of 67 goals appears to confirm. 

In 1916, when Geelong was in recess, Marsham played seven games and kicked four goals for Richmond. Returning to the Pivotonians as skipper in 1917 he found himself at the centre of controversy the following year when he was dropped from the side for trying to dictate policy to the selectors. Widely acknowledged as one of the most effective ruckmen of his generation, Marsham was a VFL interstate representative on three occasions.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.