Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Henry Young

Known as
Henry Young

Nickname
Tracker

Born
16 May 1873

Place of birth
Geelong, VIC (3220)

Died
10 January 1923 (aged 49)

Place of death
Geelong, VIC (3220)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 24y 6d
Last game: 37y 82d

Height and weight
Height: 191 cm
Weight: 90 kg

Senior clubs
Geelong

State of origin
VIC

Family links
Sam Marron (Nephew)

Henry Young

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
GeelongVFA1892-18964790.19
GeelongV/AFL1897-1910167760.4646%0
Total1892-1910214850.40

AFL: 192nd player to appear, 999th most games played, 1,412th most goals kickedGeelong: 26th player to appear, 70th most games played, 104th most goals kicked

From the time he began with Geelong in 1892 until his retirement almost 20 years and well over 200 games later, Henry 'Tracker' Young was a lynch-pin of the team. Supremely powerful in the air, and surprisingly adept on the ground, he was renowned for his supreme fitness that enabled him to ruck untiringly for four quarters.

Young's understanding with his rovers was uncanny, and his deftness in palming the ball to them regardless of how much duress he was under was a celebrated feature of his game. A stirring and vocal on-field leader, he had the honour of captaining the VFL at the inaugural Australasian championship series in Melbourne in 1908 as well as skippering the Pivotonians from 1901 to 1909.

Young was a prominent all round sportsman who enjoyed success in rowing, cycling and amateur boxing. Tragically, and somewhat ironically given his obsession with physical fitness, he died young in 1923 after sustaining a massive heart attack while swimming at the Geelong Baths.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.