Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Herbert Fry

Known as
Herbert Fry

Nickname
Puss, Puds

Born
28 October 1870

Place of birth
Morphett Vale, SA (5162)

Died
19 January 1953 (aged 82)

Place of death
Hawthorn, VIC (8622)

Occupation
Cricketer

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 26y 192d
Last game: 27y 198d

Height and weight
Height: 180 cm
Weight: 84 kg

Senior clubs
Melbourne

Recruited from
Port Adelaide (1889)

State of origin
SA

Herbert Fry

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
MelbourneVFA1889-1896121130.11
MelbourneV/AFL1897-1898610.1767%0
Total1889-1898127140.11

AFL: 40th player to appear, 9,193rd most games played, 8,304th most goals kickedMelbourne: 2nd player to appear, 886th most games played, 810th most goals kicked

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.