Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Herbert J White

Known as
Herbie White

Nickname
Titch

Born
6 June 1907

Died
8 April 1974 (aged 66)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 329d
Last game: 22y 79d

Height and weight
Height: 168 cm
Weight: 70 kg

Senior clubs
Melbourne

Jumper numbers
Melbourne: 8

Herbie White

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
MelbourneV/AFL1926-192967270.4073%2
Total1926-192967270.4073%2

AFL: 3,144th player to appear, 3,432nd most games played, 3,087th most goals kickedMelbourne: 438th player to appear, 254th most games played, 248th most goals kicked

After playing just three games for Northcote in 1925 19 year old rover Herbert White was recruited by Melbourne. Debuting in the opening round of the 1926 season he quickly settled into the side and went on to enjoy an excellent campaign, capped by an eye-catching performance in Melbourne’s challenge final victory over Collingwood. His career with the Fuchsias ran from 1926 to 1929, during which he played 67 VFL games and scored 27 goals. He was a member of Victoria’s squad for the 1927 Melbourne carnival but does not appear to have played a game.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.