Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Ian Hampshire

Known as
Ian Hampshire

Nickname
Bluey

Born
9 May 1948

Died
2 September 2018 (aged 70)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 19y 347d
Last game: 34y 27d

Height and weight
Height: 196 cm
Weight: 104 kg

Senior clubs
Geelong; Footscray

Jumper numbers
Geelong: 22
Footscray: 1

Recruited from
Geelong (1976)

Ian Hampshire

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
GeelongV/AFL1968-1975113220.1942%8.984.266.0818
FootscrayV/AFL1976-1982111730.6627%5.746.684.7527
V/AFL1968-1982224950.4235%7.385.465.4245
Total1968-1982224950.4235%7.385.465.4245

AFL: 8,017th player to appear, 430th most games played, 1,112th most goals kickedGeelong: 702nd player to appear, 141st most games played, 276th most goals kickedFootscray: 650th player to appear, 112th most games played, 81st most goals kicked

Solid and hard-working rather than spectacular, Ian 'Bluey' Hampshire nevertheless gave fine service to two league clubs during the course of a 15-season VFL career. Originally from Portland, he joined Geelong in 1968 and played 113 senior games for the Cats over the next eight seasons, often in the role of a secondary ruckman because the Cats had other fine ruckmen at the time who were sometimes regarded more highly than the gritty but slow Hampshire. In 1976, he crossed to Footscray, only to find himself, initially at least, confronted by a similar situation in that he was rated lower in the pecking order than Gary Dempsey, who was arguably one of the greatest ruckmen of all time. Once Dempsey had departed in 1979, however, Hampshire blossomed, finishing runner-up in the club's best and fairest award that same year, and earning a belated Victorian jumper in 1981.

Ian Hampshire was appointed to replace Royce Hart as Footscray coach midway through the 1982 season, and promptly retired as a player after 111 senior games for the Bulldogs. His appointment came too late to prevent the ignominy of a wooden spoon in 1982, but he remained at the helm the following year when he oversaw a creditable seventh place finish, after which he stepped away from the role to concentrate on his Geelong-based plumbing business.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.