Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Jack Caesar

Known as
Jack Caesar

Nickname
Jules

Born
5 January 1917

Died
18 June 2004 (aged 87)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 21y 129d
Last game: 25y 257d

Height and weight
Height: 165 cm
Weight: 67 kg

Senior clubs
Essendon; Yarraville

Jumper numbers
Essendon: 5

Jack Caesar

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
EssendonV/AFL1938-194275150.2061%20.004.0011
YarravilleVFA1946-1947441.00
Total1938-1942, 1946-194779190.24

Pre 1965 stats are for selected matches only

AFL: 4,594th player to appear, 3,144th most games played, 4,183rd most goals kickedEssendon: 526th player to appear, 252nd most games played, 368th most goals kicked

Jack Caesar was a top class wingman whose VFL career was cut short by world war two, during which he served abroad in the armed forces. Boasting plenty of pace and superb foot passing skills, he hailed from Ascot Vale Rovers and was recruited by Essendon in 1938. His last and 75th game was the 1942 Grand Final which saw the Dons thrash Richmond by 53 points, 19.18 to 11.13. Caesar booted 15 career goals.

After the war he played briefly (four games, four goals in 1946-7) for Yarraville in the VFA.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.