Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Jack Adrian Evans

Known as
Jack Evans

Nickname
Dodger

Born
28 March 1891

Died
22 October 1966 (aged 75)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 21y 72d
Last game: 28y 64d

Senior clubs
Melbourne

Jumper numbers
Melbourne: 29, 8, 7, 28

Jack Evans

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
MelbourneV/AFL1912-1915, 19196150.0834%0
Total1912-1915, 19196150.0834%0

AFL: 1,913th player to appear, 3,679th most games played, 6,085th most goals kickedMelbourne: 265th player to appear, 274th most games played, 554th most goals kicked

Popularly known as 'Dodger', Evans was a capable defender for Melbourne during what was a predominantly lean time for the club. Recruited from Richmond District, he played a total of 61 VFL games between 1912 and 1915 and in 1919.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.