Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Jack Evans

Known as
Jack Evans

Nickname
Copper

Born
19 January 1908

Died
10 July 1960 (aged 52)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 21y 98d
Last game: 30y 122d

Height and weight
Height: 182 cm
Weight: 81 kg

Senior clubs
Geelong

Jumper numbers
Geelong: 5

Jack Evans

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
GeelongV/AFL1929-19381491460.9862%12.635.9412
Total1929-19381491460.9862%12.635.9412

Pre 1965 stats are for selected matches only

AFL: 3,481st player to appear, 1,293rd most games played, 659th most goals kickedGeelong: 345th player to appear, 83rd most games played, 53rd most goals kicked

Known as 'Copper', and renowned for having hands 'as big as frying pans', burly ruckman Jack Evans gave Geelong excellent service in 149 VFL games between 1929 and 1938. Burly he may have been, but he possessed a fair amount of pace as well, and this, allied with his aggressively competitive nature, made him extremely hard to beat. He often saved his best for big games, and it was his spectacular six-goal burst against Collingwood in the 1937 Grand Final that effectively sealed Geelong's win. Evans had earlier also played in the Cats' 1931 premiership team. He topped Geelong's goal kicking in 1935 with 32 goals, and was selected to represent the VFL on nine occasions.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.