Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Jacob Townsend

Known as
Jacob Townsend

Born
20 June 1993 (age 29)

Place of birth
Leeton, NSW (2705)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 278d
Last game: 28y 56d

Height and weight
Height: 187 cm
Weight: 84 kg

Senior clubs
Greater Western Sydney; GWS Reserves; Richmond; Richmond Reserves; Essendon; Gold Coast; Gold Coast Reserves

Jumper numbers
Greater Western Sydney: 31
Richmond: 21
Essendon: 20
Gold Coast: 21

Recruited from
Richmond (2020); Essendon (2021)

State of origin
NSW

Jacob Townsend

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
GWS ReservesNEAFL2011-201539300.77
Greater Western SydneyAFL2012-20152840.1414%5.614.642.360
RichmondAFL2016-201920281.4075%5.554.452.951
Richmond ReservesVFL2016-201955510.93
EssendonAFL20201290.7542%4.421.831.830
Gold Coast ReservesVFL2021671.17
Gold CoastAFL2021231.5050%7.504.504.000
NEAFL2011-201539300.77
AFL2012-202162440.7140%5.424.032.501
VFL2016-2019, 202161580.95
Total2011-20211621320.81

AFL: 12,037th player to appear, 3,667th most games played, 2,240th most goals kickedGreater Western Sydney: 19th player to appear, 54th most games played, 63rd most goals kickedRichmond: 1,138th player to appear, 521st most games played, 237th most goals kickedEssendon: 1,165th player to appear, 674th most games played, 459th most goals kickedGold Coast: 130th player to appear, 134th most games played, 91st most goals kicked


Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.