Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Jake Stringer

Known as
Jake Stringer

Nickname
The Package

Born
25 April 1994 (age 29)

Place of birth
Maryborough, VIC (3465)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 361d
Last game: 29y 353d

Height and weight
Height: 192 cm
Weight: 92 kg

Senior clubs
Bendigo; Western Bulldogs; Williamstown; Footscray; Australia; Essendon

Jumper numbers
Western Bulldogs: 9
Essendon: 25

Recruited from
Eaglehawk (2012); Bendigo Pioneers (2013); Western Bulldogs (2018)

State of origin
VIC

Jake Stringer

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
BendigoVFL2012310.33
Western BulldogsAFL2013-2017891601.8054%8.114.693.2410
WilliamstownVFL2013492.25
FootscrayVFL2014, 2016561.20
AustraliaIR2015100.00
EssendonAFL2018-20241051781.7046%9.174.072.9318
VFL2012-2014, 201612161.33
AFL2013-20241943381.7449%8.694.353.0728
IR2015100.00
Total2012-20242073541.71

AFL: 12,174th player to appear, 724th most games played, 152nd most goals kickedWestern Bulldogs: 973rd player to appear, 148th most games played, 34th most goals kickedEssendon: 1,153rd player to appear, 164th most games played, 31st most goals kicked


Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.