Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
James Kelly

Known as
James Kelly

Nickname
Pop

Born
29 December 1983 (age 38)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 126d
Last game: 33y 254d

Height and weight
Height: 183 cm
Weight: 85 kg

Senior clubs
Geelong; Australia; Essendon

Jumper numbers
Geelong: 9
Essendon: 47

James Kelly

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
GeelongAFL2002-2015273880.3268%10.859.453.6440
AustraliaIR2011200.00
EssendonAFL2016-20174020.0535%11.9310.856.104
AFL2002-2017313900.2964%10.999.633.9644
IR2011200.00
Total2002-2017315900.29

AFL: 11,207th player to appear, 63rd most games played, 1,189th most goals kickedGeelong: 986th player to appear, 14th most games played, 89th most goals kickedEssendon: 1,131st player to appear, 401st most games played, 726th most goals kicked

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.