Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Jarryd Lyons

Known as
Jarryd Lyons

Born
22 July 1992 (age 31)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 19y 282d
Last game: 31y 70d

Height and weight
Height: 184 cm
Weight: 88 kg

Senior clubs
Glenelg; Adelaide; Adelaide Reserves; Gold Coast; Gold Coast Reserves; Brisbane

Jumper numbers
Adelaide: 31
Gold Coast: 25
Brisbane: 17

Recruited from
Sandringham Dragons (2011); Adelaide (2017)

Family links
Marty Lyons (Father)

Jarryd Lyons

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
GlenelgSANFL2011-201337180.49
AdelaideAFL2012-201655320.5862%9.157.052.530
Adelaide ReservesSANFL2014-201619251.32
Gold CoastAFL2017-201837170.4627%13.6810.893.198
Gold Coast ReservesNEAFL2018210.50
BrisbaneAFL2019-202499370.3770%13.658.953.5852
SANFL2011-201656430.77
AFL2012-2024191860.4559%12.368.783.2060
NEAFL2018210.50
Total2011-20242491300.52

AFL: 12,074th player to appear, 748th most games played, 1,270th most goals kickedAdelaide: 187th player to appear, 97th most games played, 78th most goals kickedGold Coast: 92nd player to appear, 57th most games played, 43rd most goals kickedBrisbane: 316th player to appear, 64th most games played, 79th most goals kicked

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.