Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Jarryd Lyons

Known as
Jarryd Lyons

Born
22 July 1992 (age 30)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 19y 282d
Last game: 30y 28d

Height and weight
Height: 184 cm
Weight: 88 kg

Senior clubs
Glenelg; Adelaide; Adelaide Reserves; Gold Coast; Gold Coast Reserves; Brisbane

Jumper numbers
Adelaide: 31
Gold Coast: 25
Brisbane: 17

Recruited from
Sandringham Dragons (2011); Adelaide (2017)

Family links
Marty Lyons (Father)

Jarryd Lyons

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
GlenelgSANFL2011-201337180.49
AdelaideAFL2012-201655320.5862%9.157.052.530
Adelaide ReservesSANFL2014-201619251.32
Gold CoastAFL2017-201837170.4627%13.6810.893.198
Gold Coast ReservesNEAFL2018210.50
BrisbaneAFL2019-202267280.4291%14.659.443.8452
SANFL2011-201656430.77
AFL2012-2022181840.4658%12.789.013.3160
NEAFL2018210.50
Total2011-20222391280.54

AFL: 12,074th player to appear, 831st most games played, 1,275th most goals kickedAdelaide: 187th player to appear, 94th most games played, 74th most goals kickedGold Coast: 92nd player to appear, 54th most games played, 40th most goals kickedBrisbane: 316th player to appear, 66th most games played, 82nd most goals kicked

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.