Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Jason Akermanis

Known as
Jason Akermanis

Nickname
Aka

Born
24 February 1977 (age 45)

Place of birth
Mildura, VIC (3500)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 58d
Last game: 33y 93d

Height and weight
Height: 177 cm
Weight: 85 kg

Senior clubs
Brisbane; Australia; Western Bulldogs

Jumper numbers
Brisbane: 35, 20, 12
Western Bulldogs: 21

Recruited from
Brisbane (2007)

State of origin
VIC

Jason Akermanis

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
BrisbaneAFL1995-20062483071.2461%13.005.214.0091
AustraliaIR1999-2000200.00
Western BulldogsAFL2007-2010771141.4860%11.396.165.2116
AFL1995-20103254211.3061%12.625.444.29107
IR1999-2000200.00
Total1995-20103274211.29

AFL: 10,596th player to appear, 44th most games played, 97th most goals kickedBrisbane: 133rd player to appear, 10th most games played, 4th most goals kickedWestern Bulldogs: 923rd player to appear, 170th most games played, 52nd most goals kicked

An explosive utility player who became Queensland's second Brownlow Medalist in 2001, Jason Akermanis was a key member of the Brisbane Lions triple premiership sides of 2001, 2002, and 2003 and was named first rover in the Queensland Team of the Century.

Born in Mildura but a product of Mayne (QAFL), Akermanis was an All-Australian Teal Cup selection in 1994, making his AFL debut the following year. He was a 'good ordinary' player prior to 1998, but was transformed into a 'great' player when new coach Leigh Matthews switched him to the back pocket in 1999. He won All-Australian selection in 1999, 2001, 2002, and 2004, was awarded the Jim Stynes Medal in the International Rules competition in 1993, and claimed the Lions Best & Fairest award in 1999 and 2005, on top of his 2001 Brownlow Medal.

Blessed with extraordinary kicking skills and wonderful finishing capabilities, he was used through the midfield and as a goal-kicking forward (often scoring 'impossible' goals from deep on the flanks) throughout the Lions halcyon days, forming an outstanding mid-field combination with Simon Black and Michael Voss, among others.

Off the field he created for himself a significant media profile, becoming known for his outspoken views, some of which ruffled feathers within the club and ultimately led to a breakdown in his relationship with the coach. In late 2006, after 248 games for 307 goals with the Lions, he was on the move.

Picked up by the Western Bulldogs in 2007, Akermanis was a solid contributor for three seasons, but in circumstances similar to his demise in Brisbane, was sacked in mid-2010 after antagonizing teammates and administrators alike. His 77 games and 114 goals for the dogs took his overall AFL total to 325 games and 421 goals.

Author - Murray Bird and Peter Blucher, with additional material from Adam Cardosi

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.