Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Jason Hadfield Dunstall

Known as
Jason Dunstall

Nickname
Chief

Born
14 August 1964 (age 58)

Place of birth
Brisbane, QLD (9000)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 20y 237d
Last game: 34y 15d

Height and weight
Height: 188 cm
Weight: 98 kg

Senior clubs
Hawthorn

Jumper numbers
Hawthorn: 19

Recruited from
Coorparoo (1985)

State of origin
QLD

Hall of fame
Australian Football Hall of Fame (2002)

Jason Dunstall

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
CoorparooQAFL198473
HawthornV/AFL1985-199826912544.6666%9.672.266.61129
Total1984-199826913274.93

AFL: 9,594th player to appear, 172nd most games played, 3rd most goals kickedHawthorn: 701st player to appear, 11th most games played, 1st most goals kicked

Arguably the greatest, and certainly the most decorated Queensland-born footballer to date, Jason Dunstall's chunky frame belied his athleticism, skill and tremendous pace off the mark. Somewhat surprisingly perhaps, given the fact that only two players in football history have booted more V/AFL goals, Dunstall was also extraordinarily unselfish. He was also, in truth, a somewhat less than 100% reliable kick for goal, regularly losing to team mate Chris Langford, a robust defender, when the pair engaged in their post-training ritual of a 'kicking for goal' competition. What Dunstall did to a tee, however, was perfect the art of leading fast into space to collect, as often as not on the chest, the unerringly precise passes of his prodigiously talented Hawthorn team mates, who collectively comprised one of the most formidable combinations in the history of the code. This is not to imply that Dunstall was merely a cog in the Hawk machine, his success primarily attributable to the prowess of his team mates. 

As he demonstrated emphatically right from the time he made his senior debut with Coorparoo, aged just 17, in 1984, his was a rare and exceptional talent. During that one, blistering debut season, Dunstall topped the QAFL goal kicking list with 73 goals, contributed seven goals to Coorparoo's winning Grand Final tally of 18.22, and was a key member of Queensland's winning Escort Shield team. The 1985 season saw Dunstall join Hawthorn, and over the next 14 seasons he established himself as one of the few bona fide legends of the game, with the highlights of his illustrious V/AFL career including:

  • a total of 1,254 goals in 269 games
  • Coleman Medallist in 1988, 1989 and 1992
  • premierships in 1986, 1988, 1989, and 1991
  • five night flags
  • 17 goals in a match against Richmond in 1992
  • twice second, and twice third in the Brownlow Medal
  • AFL All Australian selection on four occasions
  • state of origin football for both Victoria and Queensland
  • winner of Hawthorn's best and fairest award on four occasions, in 1988 and 1989, and again in 1992 and 1993

Few players in the history of the game can boast of such a resume.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.