Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Jeffrey Fehring

Known as
Jeff Fehring

Born
21 April 1956

Place of birth
Leitchville, VIC (3567)

Died
25 July 2008 (aged 52)

Place of death
Hay South, NSW (2711)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 21y 65d
Last game: 25y 102d

Height and weight
Height: 197 cm
Weight: 106 kg

Senior clubs
Geelong; St. Kilda; Norwood

Jumper numbers
Geelong: 25
St. Kilda: 37, 13

Recruited from
Geelong (1980); St. Kilda (1982)

State of origin
VIC

Jeff Fehring

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
GeelongV/AFL1977-19791910.0532%3.891.741.370
St. KildaV/AFL1980-19811730.1812%5.884.241.650
NorwoodSANFL1982-19832190.43
V/AFL1977-19813640.1122%4.832.921.500
SANFL1982-19832190.43
Total1977-198357130.23

AFL: 8,928th player to appear, 5,025th most games played, 6,733rd most goals kickedGeelong: 779th player to appear, 568th most games played, 778th most goals kickedSt. Kilda: 1,243rd player to appear, 647th most games played, 739th most goals kicked

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.