Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Joseph Misiti

Known as
Joe Misiti

Nickname
Smokin' Joe

Born
9 November 1974 (age 48)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 17y 287d
Last game: 29y 272d

Height and weight
Height: 186 cm
Weight: 88 kg

Senior clubs
Essendon

Jumper numbers
Essendon: 52, 24

Recruited from
Keilor Park (1992)

Joe Misiti

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
EssendonAFL1992-2004236950.4063%12.249.653.5145
Total1992-2004236950.4063%12.249.653.5145

AFL: 10,370th player to appear, 348th most games played, 1,120th most goals kickedEssendon: 975th player to appear, 17th most games played, 85th most goals kicked

A prodigiously talented footballer whose foot passing in particular was a delight to behold, 'Smokin' Joe' Misiti was an integral component in the Essendon machine for well over a decade. Recruited from Keilor Park, he made his AFL debut in 1992, and the following year was a member of the 'Baby Bombers' team that thrashed Carlton in the Grand Final.

He lost his way for a time after that, putting on a considerable amount of weight, and losing form, but he got the bit between his teeth again in 1995 and went on to put in a series of excellent seasons culminating in a fine display in the 2000 Grand Final win over Melbourne. At the end of the 2001 season it looked for a time as though salary cap restrictions would force the Dons to off-load their champion on-baller, but a way out of the dilemma was found, and he carried on at the club for a further three seasons. When he retired in 2004 he had played a total of 236 games, and booted 94 goals. His best season was probably 1997 when he ran second in the club's best and fairest award.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.