Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
John O'Mahoney

Known as
John O'Mahoney

Nickname
Bones

Born
7 December 1931

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 19y 240d
Last game: 28y 222d

Height and weight
Height: 179 cm
Weight: 70 kg

Senior clubs
Hawthorn

Jumper numbers
Hawthorn: 3

Family links
Jarryd Blair (Grandson)

John O'Mahoney

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
HawthornV/AFL1951-1960112280.2535%29
Total1951-1960112280.2535%29

AFL: 6,153rd player to appear, 2,055th most games played, 3,039th most goals kickedHawthorn: 417th player to appear, 117th most games played, 188th most goals kicked

Recruited by Hawthorn from Camberwell Juniors in 1951 John O'Mahoney went on to give 112 VFL games worth of fine service over the ensuing 10 seasons. Known as 'Bones', he was a highly gifted footballer who excelled at bringing his team mates into the game. He was unfortunate to retire in 1960, the season before the Hawks broke through for their first ever VFL flag.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.