Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Jonathan Giles

Known as
Jonathan Giles

Nickname
Joffa

Born
8 January 1988 (age 36)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 24y 76d
Last game: 29y 118d

Height and weight
Height: 201 cm
Weight: 101 kg

Senior clubs
Central District; Sturt; Greater Western Sydney; GWS Reserves; Essendon; Essendon Reserves; West Coast; East Perth

Jumper numbers
Greater Western Sydney: 26
Essendon: 27
West Coast: 22

Recruited from
Central District (2010); Greater Western Sydney (2015); Essendon (2016)

Family links
Jack Hannath (Cousin)

Jonathan Giles

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
Central DistrictSANFL2007-200939200.51
SturtSANFL201021211.00
Greater Western SydneyAFL2012-201451390.7610%7.653.942.127
GWS ReservesNEAFL201411111.00
Essendon ReservesVFL201513151.15
EssendonAFL2015310.330%9.003.001.670
West CoastAFL2016-2017930.3378%4.443.781.780
East PerthWAFL2016-201728281.00
SANFL2007-201060410.68
AFL2012-201763430.6819%7.253.872.057
NEAFL201411111.00
VFL201513151.15
WAFL2016-201728281.00
Total2007-2010, 2012-20171751380.79

AFL: 12,027th player to appear, 3,693rd most games played, 2,320th most goals kickedGreater Western Sydney: 7th player to appear, 45th most games played, 24th most goals kickedEssendon: 1,125th player to appear, 996th most games played, 857th most goals kickedWest Coast: 228th player to appear, 220th most games played, 204th most goals kicked

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.