Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Justin Madden

Known as
Justin Madden

Nickname
Harry

Born
31 May 1961 (age 61)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 19y 21d
Last game: 35y 106d

Height and weight
Height: 206 cm
Weight: 107 kg

Senior clubs
Essendon; Carlton

Jumper numbers
Essendon: 44
Carlton: 44

Recruited from
Essendon (1983)

Family links
Simon Madden (Brother)

Justin Madden

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
EssendonV/AFL1980-198245200.4467%6.443.072.6713
CarltonV/AFL1983-19962871700.5963%7.854.324.23107
V/AFL1980-19963321900.5764%7.664.154.02120
Total1980-19963321900.5764%7.664.154.02120

AFL: 9,181st player to appear, 33rd most games played, 440th most goals kickedEssendon: 877th player to appear, 370th most games played, 311th most goals kickedCarlton: 909th player to appear, 7th most games played, 37th most goals kicked

He may have boasted neither elegance nor athleticism, but Justin Madden was one of the most supremely effective ruckmen of recent times. His massive 206 cm, 107 kg frame was significantly bigger than that of most opponents, who found it virtually impossible to dislodge him from ruck contests. He could also do a serviceable, if somewhat stilted, job around the ground, and liked to kick a goal.

Madden commenced his senior career at Essendon, but his opportunities there were restricted owing to the presence of another champion ruckman in the shape of his older brother, Simon. Consequently, after 45 VFL games and 20 goals between 1980 and 1982 he moved to Carlton, where over the course of 287 games (for 170 goals) from 1983 to 1996 he established himself as one of the most instantly recognisable, and well-loved, players in the game. A club best and fairest winner in 1985 and 1991, Madden came within a vote of winning the 1985 Brownlow Medal, gained AFL All Australian selection in 1995, and was a key contributor to two Carlton premierships. He was the V/AFL's leader in hit-outs won in a record seven seasons.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.