Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Kenneth Newland

Known as
Ken Newland

Nickname
Crackers

Born
4 May 1949 (age 73)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 16y 74d
Last game: 29y 100d

Height and weight
Height: 187 cm
Weight: 85 kg

Senior clubs
Geelong; Footscray

Jumper numbers
Geelong: 3
Footscray: 6

Recruited from
Geelong (1976); Footscray (1977)

Ken Newland

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
GeelongV/AFL1965-1975, 1977-19781982431.2352%9.695.304.788
FootscrayV/AFL197618120.6750%5.726.673.281
V/AFL1965-19782162551.1851%9.355.424.669
Total1965-19782162551.1851%9.355.424.669

AFL: 7,743rd player to appear, 493rd most games played, 264th most goals kickedGeelong: 685th player to appear, 45th most games played, 23rd most goals kickedFootscray: 649th player to appear, 513th most games played, 360th most goals kicked

When Ken 'Crackers' Newland made his senior VFL debut for Geelong against Footscray at the Western Oval in round 12, 1965 he became, at 16 years and 74 days, the club's youngest ever player. However, despite being aged just 16 years and two months he seemed to ooze assurance, confidence and poise. The Cats tended to use him either on the ball or across half forward, and he was equally effective in both roles. A key tenet of Newland's play was his clever use of handball a la 'Polly' Farmer, and it was presumably no coincidence that during his time as a student at Warrnambool Tech Newland idolised the former East Perth big man.

Ken Newland's career at Kardinia Park comprised a total of 198 VFL games between 1965 and 1975 and in 1977-8. He booted 243 goals. Newland spent the 1976 season at Footscray, for whom he played 18 games and kicked a dozen goals. He earned a Big V jumper for the win over South Australia on the Adelaide Oval in 1970.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.