Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Kevin Coghlan

Known as
Kevin Coghlan

Nickname
Skeeter

Born
14 October 1929

Died
22 August 2002 (aged 72)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 19y 275d
Last game: 26y 309d

Height and weight
Height: 163 cm
Weight: 56 kg

Senior clubs
Collingwood; Hawthorn

Jumper numbers
Collingwood: 9, 34, 5
Hawthorn: 6

Recruited from
Collingwood (1953)

Kevin Coghlan

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
CollingwoodV/AFL1949-195231250.8168%0
HawthornV/AFL1953-195659951.6137%14
V/AFL1949-1956901201.3348%14
Total1949-1956901201.3348%14

AFL: 5,927th player to appear, 2,638th most games played, 862nd most goals kickedCollingwood: 522nd player to appear, 448th most games played, 274th most goals kickedHawthorn: 433rd player to appear, 239th most games played, 68th most goals kicked

The smallest VFL player of his era at just 163 cm and 55.5 kg, Kevin 'Skeeter' Coghlan began his league career at Collingwood where he spent four seasons without ever really establishing himself. In 1953, after 31 games and 25 goals for the Woods, he crossed to Hawthorn and promptly hit his straps to become one of the most damaging rovers in the league. He played 59 games in four seasons with the Hawks, booting a total of 96 goals which included tallies of 19, 27 and 28 in 1953-4-5 respectively, all of which were good enough to top his club's list. Coghlan later became a football journalist who also did football commentaries on both TV and radio.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.