Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Kieran Sporn

Known as
Kieran Sporn

Born
28 August 1966 (age 56)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 22y 215d
Last game: 27y 350d

Height and weight
Height: 186 cm
Weight: 81 kg

Senior clubs
West Adelaide; Essendon; Fitzroy

Jumper numbers
Essendon: 17
Fitzroy: 21

Recruited from
West Adelaide (1989); Essendon (1994)

Family links
Trent Sporn (Nephew)

Kieran Sporn

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
West AdelaideSANFL1986-198860631.05
EssendonV/AFL1989-199372650.9060%11.324.354.170
FitzroyAFL19941260.5033%10.006.255.081
SANFL1986-198860631.05
V/AFL1989-199484710.8556%11.134.624.301
Total1986-19941441340.93

AFL: 9,992nd player to appear, 2,845th most games played, 1,511th most goals kickedEssendon: 949th player to appear, 259th most games played, 138th most goals kickedFitzroy: 1,124th player to appear, 596th most games played, 442nd most goals kicked

Of light build at 186cm and 81kg and blessed with a fair amount of pace, Kieran Sporn was effective in a variety of positions. He commenced his senior career with West Adelaide in 1986 and gave the Bloods solid, consistent service in 60 games over the next three seasons, winning the club’s best and fairest award in 1987. Drafted by Essendon, he was a central figure in the brawl which marred the 1990 grand final, a match which opponents Collingwood ultimately won. After performing well in 1992 he suffered a dip in form the following year, and ended up being traded to Fitzroy. He played 12 games and kicked 6 goals for the Lions in 1994 to add to the 72 games and 65 goals registered with the Dons.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Encyclopedia of AFL Footballers by Russell Holmesby & Jim Main; Wikipedia article

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.