Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Leslie C. Dayman

Known as
Les Dayman

Nickname
Bro

Born
28 October 1901

Died
11 March 1979 (aged 77)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 30y 185d
Last game: 32y 245d

Height and weight
Height: 183 cm
Weight: 82 kg

Senior clubs
Port Adelaide; Footscray; Coburg

Jumper numbers
Footscray: 16

Hall of fame
South Australian Football Hall Of Fame (2002)

Family links
Clem Dayman (Brother)Lyle Dayman (Nephew)Chris McDermott (Grandson)

Les Dayman

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
Port AdelaideSANFL1921-1931, 19371664012.42
FootscrayV/AFL1932-193434682.0047%15.805.603
CoburgVFA1935-1936
Total1921-19372004692.35

Pre 1965 stats are for selected matches only

AFL: 3,870th player to appear, 5,132nd most games played, 1,567th most goals kickedFootscray: 145th player to appear, 340th most games played, 91st most goals kicked

Almost invariably known as ‘Bro’, Les Dayman arrived at Port Adelaide from the Salisbury Football Club in 1921, the same season that saw his brother Clem transfer to the Magpies from North Adelaide. A dominating presence whether in a key position or as a ruckman, ‘Bro’ Dayman was without doubt one of the Port Adelaide Football Club’s all time greats. In his debut season he was a noteworthy contributor to Port’s first post-war premiership, and throughout the 1920s he went on to prove himself one of the game’s finest all round exponents. Powerful overhead, and abundantly skilled, he won Port Adelaide’s best and fairest award on three occasions and topped the club’s goal kicking four times. He was the league’s top goal kicker in 1929 with 86 goals, and was a near automatic choice for South Australia for much of his time in that state, playing a total of 19 interstate matches and booting 30 goals.

After 165 games for the Magpies, Dayman was enticed east by Footscray in 1932. He played 33 VFL games in three seasons for the Tricolours, topping their goal kicking list in his first year with 37 goals. He continued his senior career with a brief stint at Coburg in the VFA before rounding things off back home with Port Adelaide where he added a final league game to his tally in 1937. He kicked a total of 401 goals for the Magpies.

After World War Two ‘Bro’ Dayman returned to Port Adelaide and served in a variety of off field capacities including secretary and coach of the club’s seconds. At the turn of the century he was named at centre half forward in Port’s official ‘Greatest Team 1870 to 2000’.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy's SA Football Companion

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.