Australian Football

AustralianFootball.com Celebrating the history of the great Australian game

 

Key Facts

Full name
Leslie Francis Hardiman

Known as
Les Hardiman

Nickname
Splinter

Born
1 April 1911

Died
29 June 1962 (aged 51)

Age at first & last AFL game
First game: 18y 82d
Last game: 26y 177d

Height and weight
Height: 185 cm
Weight: 81 kg

Senior clubs
Geelong; Subiaco

Jumper numbers
Geelong: 21, 25

Recruited from
Geelong (1938)

Family links
Jack Hardiman (Father)Peter Hardiman (Brother)

Les Hardiman

ClubLeagueCareer spanGamesGoalsAvgWin %AKIAHBAMKBV
GeelongV/AFL1929-19371352361.7564%16.267.5028
SubiacoWANFL1938-1941691221.77
Total1929-19412043581.75

Pre 1965 stats are for selected matches only

AFL: 3,574th player to appear, 1,538th most games played, 300th most goals kickedGeelong: 351st player to appear, 96th most games played, 26th most goals kicked

×

Hardiman-Leap

Right

Six years younger than his brother Harold, Les 'Splinter' Hardiman was arguably the more gifted all round player of the two. Renowned for his ability seemingly to 'hang' in the air, Hardiman (number 25 in the photo, right, taken during the 1937 Grand Final against Collingwood) could hold down full back, centre half forward and full forward with equal assurance. 

Recruited, like his brother, from Chilwell, he made his Geelong debut in 1929, and went on to play 135 VFL games for the Cats, including the winning Grand Finals of 1931 and 1937, booting a total of 236 goals, and winning the club's best and fairest award in 1933. He also made five interstate appearances for the VFL.

In 1938, Les Hardiman joined Haydn Bunton senior and Keith Shea in transferring to Subiaco, where he added a further 69 league games over the next four seasons. In 1938 he played two games for his adopted state against South Australia, while two years later he won the Maroons' fairest and best award.

Author - John Devaney

Sources

Full Points Footy Publications

Footnotes

* Behinds calculated from the 1965 season on.
+ Score at the end of extra time.